Bird introduction-Pine Warbler
A bird true to its name, the Pine Warbler, is common in many eastern pine forests and is rarely seen away from pines. These yellowish warblers are hard to spot as they move along high branches to prod clumps of needles with their sturdy bills.
Bird Introduction-Pine Warbler:
These birds have white bellies, two white wing bars, dark legs, and thin, relatively long pointed bills; they have yellowish 'spectacles' around their eyes. Adult males have olive upperparts and bright yellow throats and breasts; females and immatures display upperparts that are olive-brown. Their throats and breasts are paler.
Scientific Name: Setophaga pinus
Lifespan: Less than five years
Size: 5–5.75 in
Weight: 0.42 oz
Wingspan: 8.75 in
Pine Warbler Distribution and Habitat:
Their breeding habitats are open pine woods in eastern North America. These birds are permanent residents in southern Florida. Some of them, however, migrate to northeastern Mexico and islands in Bermuda and the Caribbean.
This bird was foraging as part of a mixed-species feeding flock that also included wintering Blackburnian and Tennessee warblers.
Pine Warbler in the backyard:
The only warbler that regularly eats seeds, the Pine Warbler, will eat millet, cracked corn, sunflower seed, peanuts, and suet from elevated feeders in winter. It may also eat fruits from bushes and vines, like bayberry, flowering dogwood, grape, sumac, and persimmon.
Pine Warbler Breeding:
Pine warblers normally begin nest building in late March to early June in the north. Nests are constructed normally between 8 and 12 meters off the ground. Nests are built almost exclusively on horizontal branches, often at a fork which gives a sturdy base to build a nest. Their compact cup nests are constructed from strips of bark, plant stems, pine twigs, and leaves bound with silk from caterpillar cocoons or spider’s webs.
A clutch of 4 spotted eggs is laid, although in rare cases 3 or 5 are laid. The eggs are incubated almost exclusively by females.