Bird Introduction-Black-chinned Hummingbird
A common and widespread western summer hummingbird, the black-chinned hummingbird does have a black chin, while the iridescent purple band and contrasting white collar of the males are a clear indication of the species.
Bird Introduction-Black-chinned Hummingbird:
Males have a green or green-gray head, back, and flanks, and a white spot shows just behind the eye. The chin and throat are black, and an iridescent purple band
at the bottom of the throat also appears black. A white collar contrasts with the throat and the chest is grayish-white with a green wash on the flanks. The wings and tail are dark, and the tail has a distinct fork.
Females have similar markings, including the black chin, but have a white throat that may show faint green streaking, and the corners of the tail are white. Both genders have broad, curved wingtips, and juveniles initially resemble females before young males develop their darker throats.
Scientific Name: Archilochus alexandri
Lifespan: 8-11 years
Size: 3.5 inches
Weight: 0.1-0.12 ounces
Wingspan: 4-5 inches
Black-chinned Hummingbird Distribution and Habitat:
Black-chinned hummingbirds are found in most of the western United States, reaching north into Canada in Alberta and British Columbia, east to Oklahoma, and as far south as Mexico. They can be found in mountains, woodlands, orchards, meadows, and chaparral habitats.
Black-chinned hummingbirds are very adaptable to different habitats and can be found in arid areas as well as riparian regions. They prefer shaded areas and are often found in mountain foothills, canyons, and urban and suburban gardens and parks.
Black-chinned Hummingbird in the backyard:
Black-chinned hummingbirds regularly visit hummingbird feeders and nectar-producing flowers can attract them. Black-chinned Hummingbirds can be very tricky to follow as they dart and weave among flowering shrubs and insect swarms.
Black-chinned Hummingbird Breeding:
These are polygamous birds and a male black-chinned hummingbird will mate with several females without providing any care for his mates or the resulting offspring.
Black-chinned hummingbird eggs are plain white and have an elliptical shape, each roughly the size of a coffee bean.
The female parent incubates her brood of one to three eggs for 14-16 days, and she will continue to feed the hatchlings for 14-21 days until they leave the nest. One female may raise two to three broods annually.